Simple Elegance

I had a completely different post planned for today, but I came across these lovely blooms and a photoshoot was born :)

{my next project...getting curtains up, hence the bare curtain rod!!}

Wishing that you could smell the flowers from here!! 

Lilacs have been my favorite flower since I was a little girl.

Who else gets giddy over some blooms??

Sharing over at:



Grandma's Cabinet Redo

I recently refurbished my Great Grandma's Hutch {I don't know if that's really the correct term. It just flows for me!}

I found this old picture of it in it's original finish. Gotta love the orangey....and the pro photog skills.. NOT!

Later, I decided I would try it black to go with the striped curtains....
After living with it this color for a while, it started looking like a tarantula in the corner to me {or a tarantulata as Makenzie calls it}

I was really going to paint it white, but after *much* discussion with the hubby, he suggested I try and sand/distress it...

I listened {for once} and I LOVE it!!!!

That's all for now :)

Have a beautiful week!!

Linking up to:



Beautiful Flowers

I am not sure what these flowers are, but they are on a bush right out our front door. They are so pretty. 

We think this is the first time the bush has bloomed since we've lived in this house {2 1/2 years}.

I remember having the same flowering bush in my childhood home {a lonnnnnngggg time ago!}

Just like myself as a kid, my little ones are having fun picking the flowers... how can I get upset when they come in with a couple flowers and give them to me saying, "Mom, look I picked some pretty flowers for you!?"

All have been picked by the girls over the last couple of days!!

{Please excuse the excess of shots...I'm learning my camera!}

Some more in the bathroom {those bud vases are the best!! only 4.00 and some change at Target!!}

The source-

So much for not having 'anything' to share this week, as mentioned in the last post!!

Wanting to share with Kim and Friends at Savvy Southern Style-


Playing While At Work

Hmmmm so what do you do while your at work? 


I play around with my camera {which may or may not include falling off chairs with camera in hand...haha!}

*This isn't to promote my job, I just wanted to share something this week, since I don't have anything from my house!!*

{I love this}

{The back wall in the dining room}

{There is so many horns hanging around, do you think they'd notice if I brought a pair home!?}

{The best part, the food!}

{One of these little tasty treats equals 209 calories-before butter-...how did you know it's my favorite thing on the menu?}

{this may seem a little goofy, but I love this!! I have been playing with my settings...this is from one of the chandeliers in the dining room}

You may wonder what my boss thought about all this playing around??

Well, they approved!

{phew*sighs of relief}


Our Family

Every Easter I'm a little weird with wanting our family to match or coordinate colors.

Plus you have to get a family picture too right? 

Here are the last few years-




I love watching how much the girls change!! It makes me a little sad to see how little they were....it goes so fast!


Living Room & Spring

I wasn't planning on showing this, because I don't like the way it's arranged right now...it just doesn't seem to flow for me, but due to lack of being lazy wanting to move things around, I'm afraid it'll be this way for awhile!!

I picked up some grocery store tulips the other day. It's amazing what a little vase of flowers will do for your decor!! {hence my only bit of 'spring' touches}

{Special thanks to my new friend, Rachel, for this column!! I LOVE it!! Can't wait to change this loveseat in front of it...I do have dreams for it....and yes, it will be losing that blanket soon....it's just so cozy!}

My little retro kitchen's version of 'open shelf':

We are back safe and sound from our Make A Wish trip to Disneyworld. None of us had ever been to Florida, or Disney {Josh has been to Disneyland a couple of times}.

We had such an awesome time!!!

I posted on Maci's blog a few phone pictures. I have yet to go through the few hundreds on my camera....ahh some day!! :)

{This is how we felt by the end of it all....lol!!}

Linking {a little late} to:

Hope you, my friends, have a BLESSED Easter!!!